Following is a list of the Murray County Commissioners and Auditors Since 1872.

Printable Version

1872
Samuel Armstrong
Willard S. French
Lewis Low
William W. Clakins, Auditor
1873
Leonard D. Bonesteel
John H. Low
William H. Mellon
William W. Calkins, Auditor
S.A. Shepard, Auditor
1874
Leonard D. Bonesteel
John H. Low
William H. Mellon
S.A. Shepard, Auditor
1875
Leonard D. Bonesteel
J.M. King
John H. Low
Rufus Thomas, Auditor
1876
J.M. King
John H. Low
Peter Peterson
Rufus Thomas, Auditor
1877
J.M. King
B.M. Low
Peter Peterson
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
1878
Foster
B.M. Low
Peter Peterson
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
1879
W.J. Elliot
Foster
B.M. Low
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
1880
Christopher C. Doss
W.J. Elliot
Foster
B.M. Low
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
1881
W.H. Johnson
Z.W. Marsh
Theodore Orcutt
Peter N. Ostrem
Peter Peterson
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
John H. Low, Auditor
1882
Merriman
Theodore Orcutt
Peter N. Ostrem
Peter Peterson
A.J. Timlin
John H. Low, Auditor
1883
Charles Bergstrom
Merriman
Peter N. Ostrem
Peter Peterson
A.J. Timlin
John H. Low, Auditor
1884
Charles Bergstrom
Merriamn
Peter N. Ostrem
A.J. Timlin
Charles E. Weld
John H. Low, Auditor
1885-1886
Charles Bergstrom
Peter N. Ostrem
A.J. Timlin
D.E. Way
Charles E. Weld
Leonard Aldrich, Auditor
1887-1888
Charles Bergstrom
John Fitzsimmons
John J. Holden
William H. Kenety
Jacob A. Poulsen
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1889-1891
Barrows
John Fitzsimmons
John J. Holden
William H. Kenety
Jacob A. Poulsen
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1892
Barrows
John Fitzsimmons
William H. Kenety
Ole Open
C.F. Norwood
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1893-1894
John McCormick
C.F. Norwood
Ole OpenW.S. Pattinson
A.J. Timlin
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1895-1896John P. Hobert
A.O. Lunder
John McCormick
W.S. Pattinson
A.J. Timlin
Charles W. Weld, Auditor
1897-1898
Henry Cohrs
John P. Hobert
A.O. Lunder
P.J. O’Connell
W.S. Pattinson
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1899-1900
Henry Cohrs
John J. Mihin
P.J. O’Connell
W.S. Pattinson
Jacob A. Poulsen
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1901-1902
John J. Mihin
P.J. O’Connell
Jacob A. Poulsen
John Swan
Walter Sweetman
Charles E. Weld, Auditor
1903-1904
John J. Mihin
P.J. O’Connell
Jacob A. Poulsen
John Swan
Walter Sweetman
Ole O. Holmen, Auditor
1905
Barrows
John Donnelly
A.O. Lunder
John J. Mihin
Jacob A. Poulsen
O.C. Reusse
Ole O. Holmen, Auditor
1906-1911
Barrows
John Donnelly
A.O. Lunder
John J. Mihin
O.C. Reusse
Ole O. Holmen, Auditor
1912-1914
Barrows
John Donnelly
A.O. Lunder
John J. Mihin
O.C. Ruesse
W.A. Seeman, Auditor
1915-1916
Barrows
F.R. Blake
John Donnelly
Axel Fresk
O.C. Reusse
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1917-1918
Barrows
F.R. Blake
John Donnely
Axel Fresk
M.H. Rath
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1919-1920
Barrows
F.R. Blake
John Donnelly
John E. MillerH. Rath
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1921-1922
Barrows
F.R. Blake
George W. Hafner
John E. Miller
O.C. Reusse
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1923
Barrows
F.R. Blake
George W. Hafner
John E. Miller
O.C. Reusse
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1924
Barrows
F.R. Blake
George W. Hafner
O.C. Reusse
S.A. Samuelson
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1925-1928
F.R. Blake
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
O.C. Reusse
S.A. Samuelson
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1929
F.R. Blake
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
Archie McHarg
S.A. Samuelson
1930
F.R. Blake
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
Archie McHarg
S.A. Samuelson
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1931-1932
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
John W. Lowe
Archie McHarg
E.V. O’Brien, Auditor
1933-1934
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
John W. Lowe
Archie McHarg
Agnes O’Brien, Auditor
1935-1940
J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
J.P. Lang
John W. Lowe
Archie McHarg
J.H. Stube, Auditor
1941-1942
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Archie McHarg
C.H. Meisenhelder
William T. Stevens
J.H. Stube, Auditor
1943-1944
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Archie McHarg
J.E. Shirley
William T. Stevens
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1945
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Archie McHarg
J.E. Shirley
Charles F. Sierk
William T. Stevens
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1946-1948
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Archie McHarg
J.E. Shirley
Charles F. Sierk
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1949
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Louis Kirchner
J.E. Shirley
Charles F. Sierk
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1950
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
J.E. Shirley
Charles F. Sierk
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1951
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
Charles F. Sierk
Art Warren
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1952-1954
H.J. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
Roy E. York
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1955
Gilbert C. Carlson
George W. Hafner
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
Russell Qualey
W.L. Silvernale
Roy E. York
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1956
Gilbert C. Carlson
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
Russell Qualey
W.L. Silvernale
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1957-1959
Gilbert C. Carlson
Stanley Cohrs
Louis Kirchner
E.F. Oberg
Russell Qualey
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1960
Gilbert C. Carlson
Stanley Cohrs
E.F. Oberg
Russell Qualey
Clement M. Smith
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1961-1962
Gilbert C. Carlson
E.F. Oberg
Russell Qualey
Walter L. Silvernale
Clement M. Smith
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1963-1964
Gilbert C. Carlson
Landolf Markwardt
Ernest Oldewurtel
Walter L. Silvernale
Clement M. Smith
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1965-1966
Landolf Markwardt
Ernest Oldewurtel
Leon W. Sierk
Walter L. Silvernale
Clement M. Smith
C.D. Peterson, Auditor
1967-1970
Landolf Markwardt
Ernest Oldewurtel
Leon W. Sierk
Walter L. Silvernale
Clement M. Smith
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1971-1974
R.J. Christiansen
Urban Johnson
Maynard A. Larson
Leon W. Sierk
Walter L. Silvernale
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1975-1978
R.J. Christensen
Maynard A. Larson
Leon W. Sierk
Walter L. Silvernale
C.J. Torbet
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1979-1980
Maynard A. Larson
Paul Mettling
Lennen Nelson
Leon W. Sierk
Walter L. Silvernale
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1981-1986
Rimer Isder
Paule Mettling
Lennen Nelson
Leon W. Sierk
James Vickerman
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1987-1990
Rimer Isder
Duane R. Kirchner
Paul Mettling
Lennon Nelson
Leon W. Sierk
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1991-1992
Rimer Isder
Berneva Johnson
Duane R. Kirchner
Lennen Nelson
Leon W. Sierk
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1993
Steven Cohrs
Berneva Johnson
Lennen Nelson
William J. Sauer
Jake Stoel
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1994
Steven Cohrs
Berneva Johnson
Lennen Nelson
William J. Sauer
Jake Stoel
Duane Q. Bondhus, Auditor
1995-1996
Steven Cohrs
Gaylen Jensen
Berneva Johnson
Lennen Nelson
William J. Sauer
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
1997
Duane W. Carlson
Steven Cohrs
Gaylen Jensen
Berneva Johnson
William J. Sauer
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
1998
Duane W. Carlson
Steven Cohrs
Gaylen Jensen
Berneva Johnson
Steve Johnson
William J. Sauer
1999-2000
Duane W. Carlson
Alfred Gertsema
Gaylen Jensen
Steve Johnson
William J. Sauer
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
2001-2002
Kevin Anderson
Gaylen Jensen
William J. Sauer
Alfred Gertsema
Steven Johnson
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
2003-2004
Kevin Anderson
Steven Johnson
William J. Sauer
Alfred Gertsema
Lyle Onken
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
2005-2006
Alfred Gertsema
Lyle Onken
Kevin Vickerman
Robert Moline
William J. Sauer
Gary D. Spaeth, Auditor
2007 -2013
John Giese
Gerald Magnus
Bob Moline
William J. Sauer
Kevin Vickerman
Heidi Winter, Auditor
 2013 – 2014
John Giese / Glenn Kluis
Gerald Magnus
Robert Moline
James Jens
David Thiner
Heidi Winter, Auditor
 2015 – 2016
Glenn Kluis
Gerald Magnus
Robert Moline
James Jens
David Thiner
Heidi Winter, Auditor
2017 – ______
Glenn Kluis
Gerald Magnus
Lori Gunnink
James Jens
David Thiner
Heidi Winter, Auditor